CLA-2-94:S:N:N3D:227 866561

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund and Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare Int'l. Airport
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of a motion detecting lantern from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

In your letter dated August 20, 1991, on behalf of your client, Builders Square, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is a motion detecting brass lantern with a polished finish, which automatically turns-on after sensing a change of temperature from the movement of people, automobiles, and other moving objects in the target area.

The applicable subheading for the motion detecting lantern will be 9405.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings: of base metal: of brass. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport